2017 UMSRS Technical Program

Following is the full 2017 UMSRS technical program. PDFs of oral presentations are linked where applicable. To read more about each oral presentation, here is the 2017 UMSRS Oral Abstract Guide. To see the poster presentations, click here. 

Sunday, February 26, 2017

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

9:00 am

4:00 pm

SHORT COURSE: "Open" Stream Gauges: An inexpensive citizen science approach to gathering environmental data- Pete Marchetto (University of Minnesota: Department of Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering)

Fee: $250 (Includes course fee and equipment fee)

6:00 pm 7:00 pm Kickoff Dinner

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Invited Talk: What is a river's health, and what role do restoration 'treatments' play in improving or sustaining good health? - Joe Wheaton, Professor and Fluvial Geomorphologist, Utah State University

Monday, February 27, 2016

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

7:30 am

8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

9:50 am

Invited Talk: Restoring Physical and Ecological Processes in Rivers: How Do We Measure Success?  –Susannah Erwin, Research Hydrologist, USGS Columbia Environmental Research Center

9:50 am

10:10 am

Break

Technical Session 1: Perspectives in Stream Restoration
Moderator: Jennifer Grieser, Cleveland Metroparks

10:10 am

10:35 am

Reflections on Incorporating Large Storm/Flood Events into Stream Restoration Design – Marty Rye, U.S. Forest Service

10:35 am

11:00 am

The Boardman Restoration Project: Integrating Tribal Perspectives from Technical to Traditional Values In Guiding Ecological Recovery – Brett Fessell, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians

11:00 am

11:25 am

Improving Ecosystem Function While Balancing Societal Needs: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Stream Restoration in Dense Urban Environments – Craig Taylor, LimnoTech

11:25 am

11:45 am

Break

11:45 am

1:00 pm

Lunch

Technical Session 2: Stream Restoration Within the Built Environment
Moderator: John Thomas, Hungry Canyons Alliance

1:00 pm

1:25 pm

Evaluating the Ability of Grass Filter Strips to Contribute to the Restoration of Channelized Agricultural Headwater Streams Peter Smiley Jr., USDA Agricultural Research Service

1:25 pm

1:50 pm

Urban Cowboy: Stream Mitigation Credit Wrangling in the Densely Developed Landscape Paige Baker, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

1:50 pm

2:15 pm

Urban Stream Restoration from a Northern California Perspective – Anne Senter, Balance Hydrologics, Inc.

2:15 pm

3:15 pm

Poster Session 1

3:15 pm

3:30 pm

Break

Technical Session 3: Addressing Biological Considerations in Stream Restoration
Moderator: Aaron Gwinnup, HR Green

3:30 pm

3:55 pm

Restoring Ecological Function to Headwater Streams Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats, Inc.

3:55 pm

4:20 pm

Hatchery Creek Stream Restoration Project - A Unique Opportunity to Maximize Trout Habitat, Create Recreational Opportunities and Provide Mitigation Credits – George Athanasakes, Stantec Consulting Services Inc.

4:20 pm

4:45 pm

Freshwater Mussel Response to Habitat Alterations Jessica Kozarek, University of Minnesota St. Anthony Falls Laboratory

5:00 pm

5:30 pm

PRRSUM Planning Meeting (ALL INTERESTED MAY ATTEND)

6:15 pm

7:30 pm

Dinner and Drinks - Piggy's Restaurant


Tuesday, February 28, 2016

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

7:30 am

8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

9:50 am

Invited Talk: Design factors that lead contractors to successful stream restoration projects, Josh Hanson, Minnesota Native Landscapes

9:50 am

10:10 am

Break

Technical Session 4: Nutrients, Sediment, and Salt: Managing Stream Water Quality
Moderator: Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats, Inc.

10:10 am

10:35 am

Can We Tailor Nutrient Management River-By-River? An Analysis of Long-Term Trends of Multiple Solutes in Multiple Watersheds in Milwaukee, WI – Peter Levi, Drake University

10:35 am

11:00 am

Application of Dimensionless Sediment Rating Curves to Predict Suspended-Sediment Concentrations, Bedload, and Annual Sediment Loads for Rivers in Minnesota – Chris Ellison, U.S. Geological Survey

11:00 am

11:25 am

Accumulation and Transport of Road De-Icers: Where Does It Go and How Long Does It Stay There? – Ben Janke, University of Minnesota St. Anthony Falls Laboratory

11:25 am

11:45 am

Break

11:45 am

1:00 pm

Lunch

Technical Session 5: Addressing Multiple Objectives in Stream Restoration: Case Studies from Minnesota
Moderator: Stephanie Day, North Dakota State University

1:00 pm

1:25 pm

Stream Restoration:  Are We Making the Water Clean, or Making a Nice Home for Fish?  How to Use Natural Channel Design to Restore Both Physical and Ecological Function to Unstable Streams. – Karl Koller, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

1:25 pm

1:50 pm

Stream Restoration: Stewart River Natural Channel Design Case Study.  How a system based approach to setting objectives and implementation led to the restoration of this North Shore Trout Stream.Ann Thompson, South St. Louid Soil and Water Conservation District

1:50 pm

2:15 pm               

Stream Restoration Using Natural Channel Design Principals as a Tool to Address Multiple Objectives:  A Coordinated Watershed Approach to Address Sediment and Biotic Impairments, Urban Flooding, Improve Channel Stability and Restore Ecological Function.Nick Proulx, Minnesota Department of Natural Resouces

2:15 pm

3:15 pm

Poster Session 2

3:15 pm

3:30 pm

Break

Technical Session 6: Managing Sediment and Erosion in Streams
Moderator: Jessica Kozarek, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota

3:30 pm

3:55 pm

Options and considerations for Managing Channel Incision Through Legacy Sediments Jeff Weiss, Barr Engineering Company

3:55 pm

4:20 pm

Loess Hills Urban Stream Improvements – Sensitive Techniques for Unique LandformsAaron Gwinnup, HR Green

4:20 pm

4:45 pm

Geographic Distribution and Geomorphic Behavior of Stable and Human-Modified Channels Along Big Barren Creek, Mark Twain National Forest, Missouri OzarksRobert Pavlowsky, Missouri State University

6:00 pm

 

Dinner and Drinks -Fayze's Restaurant

                                                                               

Wednesday, March 1, 2016

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

7:30 am

8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

11:30 am

Group Discussion:

Recreational Rivers: River and Stream Restoration for the Stream Enthusiast

Jon Kusa, Moderator (Inter-Fluve, Inc)