2020 UMSRS Technical Program

The following is a near-final draft of the 2020 UMSRS program. If you are interested in a pre-symposium short course, please click here.

Sunday, February 23rd

Time Start

Time End

Event/Title

6:00 pm

7:00 pm

Kickoff Dinner - Jx Event Venue

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Invited Talk: Building partnerships with tribal communities to support manoomin (wild rice) ecosystems, tribal natural resource sovereignty, and integrated research. - Michael Dockry, University of Minnesota

Monday, February 24th

Time Start

Time End

Event/Title

7:30 am

8:20 am

Breakfast

Technical Session 1: Tracking Flow and Sediment Dynamics

8:30 am

8:40 am

UMSRS Welcome and Session Introduction

8:40 am

9:05 am

Channel storage: a significant contributor to annual phosphorus loads within a central Iowa watershed – William Beck, Iowa State University

9:05 am

9:30 am

Channel adjustments over 15 years following re-introduction of large wood to Whittlesey Creek – Ben Lee, Fish Creek Restoration LLC

9:30 am

9:55 am

Beaver dam impact to low flow hydrology in Northern Minnesota streams – Emma Burgeson, University of Minnesota Duluth

9:55 am

10:20 am

Measuring bank erosion in a large(-ish) Midwestern watershed: efficient methods and applications to sediment and nutrient budgeting – Pete Moore, Iowa State University

10:20 am

10:35 am

Break

Technical Session 2: Fauna, Fish, and Floods

10:35 am

11:00 am

Comparison of microbial functional diversity associated with artificial wetlands in an urbanized river system – Phil Nicodemus, Urban Rivers

11:00 am

11:25 am

Integrating a sound/light deterrent and dam gate operations at Lock and Dam 8, Mississippi River to reduce upstream migration of Common Carp (Cyprinus carpio) – Jeff Whitty, University of Minnesota

11:25 am

11:50 am

"The Fargo Project" a stormwater basin retrofit – Stephanie DayNorth Dakota State University

11:50 am

1 pm

Lunch

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

Invited Speaker: Promoting successful stream restorations in the Upper Midwest – Gina Quiram and Wade Johnson, Minnesota DNR

2:00 pm

3:00 pm

Poster Session

Technical Session 3: Stream Restoration in Built Environments

3:00 pm

3:25 pm

Renaturalization of concrete-lined urban river systems – Jonathan Kusa, Inter-Fluve, Inc.

3:25 pm

3:50 pm

History of managing a watershed to restore an urban trout stream in the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area – Karen Kill, Brown's Creek Watershed District

3:50 pm

4:15 pm

Brown’s Creek Riparian Shading Study  - project highlight for BCWD Monitoring Program – Olivia Sparrow, EOR, Inc.

4:15 pm

4:40 pm

Meander Restoration in a Ditched Urban Creek – Matt Kocian, Rice Creek Watershed District

6:00 pm

7:00 pm

Dinner at Portside Restaurant 

Tuesday, February 25th

Time Start

Time End

Event/Title

7:30 am

8:20 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

9:50 am

Invited Talk: Global perspectives in river and stream restoration, Matt Kondolf, Fluvial Geomorphologist, Professor of Environmental Planning, Co-Director of the Global Metropolitan Studies program at the University of California Berkeley (USA)

9:50 am

10:10 am

Break

Technical Session 4: Stream Restoration Methods and Practice

10:10 am

10:35 am

Getting to “Yes!” Tips on How to Obtain Disaster Recovery Funding for Ecosystems – Paige Baker, Stantec

10:35 am

11:00 am

Streamflow Response to climate over years to decades: Implications for habitat and channel stability – Jim Almendinger, St. Croix Watershed Research Station, Science Museum of Minnesota

11:00 am

11:25 am

Applications of 2D modeling in stream restoration: when, why, and how to use it – Craig Taylor, LimnoTech

11:25 am

11:50 am

EnviroDIY open-source IoT technologies for cost-effective, real-time water monitoring, Anthony Aufdenkampe, LimnoTech

11:50 am

1 pm

Lunch

  Technical Session 5: Restoring Fish Habitat and Connectivity

1:00 pm

1:25 pm

Assessing and prioritizing stream crossings for fish passage – Amanda Hillman, Minnesota DNR

1:25 pm

1:50 pm

Minnesota guide to stream connectivity and aquatic organism passage through culverts – Nicole Bartelt, Minnesota Department of Transportation

1:50 pm

2:15 pm

An index of oxbow restoration quality for Topeka Shiners (Notropis topeka) based on the fish assemblage – Dylan Osterhaus, Iowa State University

2:15 pm

2:40 pm

Turbulence generated by simulated instream restoration structures offers fish swimming and energetic advantages at high flow velocities – Katherine Strailey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:40 pm

3:40 pm

Break

Technical Session 6: Removing Barriers in Stream Restoration

3:40 pm

4:05 pm

The effects of dams on native fish communities – Amy Childers, Minnesota DNR

4:05 pm

4:30 pm

Large scale fish passage and river restoration on the Boardman River – Marty Melchior, Inter-Fluve, Inc.

4:30 pm

4:55 pm

Reconnecting fish habitat on the Sand Hill River – Michelle Larson, US Army Corps of Engineers

6:00 pm

7:00 pm

Dinner at The Grand

Wednesday, February 26

Time Start

Time End

Event/Title

7:30 am

8:20 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

12:00 pm

Local Site Visit – Browns Creek Restoration Site Visit, led by the Browns Creek Watershed District and EOR. Learn more about Brown’s Creek here.  

12:00 pm

 

Adjourn