2018 UMSRS Technical Program

Following is the full 2018 UMSRS technical program. PDFs of oral presentations are linked where applicable. To read more about each oral presentation, here is the 2018 UMSRS Oral Abstract Guide

Sunday, February 25, 2018

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

6:00 pm

7:00 pm

Kickoff Dinner – Julien Hotel Ballroom

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Invited Talk: Stream Restoration as a Cost-Effective Technique to Meet TMDL Water Quality Goals - Joe Berg, Biohabitats

 

Monday, February 26, 2018

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

7:30 am

8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

11:45 am

Panel Discussion: Certification in Stream Restoration: What’s feasible?
Moderator: Marty Melchior, Inter-Fluve
Confirmed Panelists (presentations linked to panelist names):
Karen Gran, University of Minnesota – Duluth
Sue Niezgoda, Gonzaga University
Chris Lenhart, Society of Ecological Restoration
Marlon Vogt, Iowa Engineering and Land Surveying Licensing Board

9:50 am

10:10 am

Break

Session 1: Beyond the Channel: Restoration in the Riverine Corridor
Moderator: Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats

1:00 pm

1:25 pm

Floodplain Restoration: a practice for improving nutrient reductions in streams and rivers – Brad Gordon, American Rivers

1:25 pm

1:50 pm

Oxbow Restorations in Iowa: A Compilation of Data and Lessons Learned Over the Past 17 Years – Aleshia Kenney, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

1:50 pm

2:15 pm

Reconnecting the Floodplain to Restore Flood Storage: A “Diagnose and Treat” Approach – Judith Joyce, EarthView Environmental, Inc.

2:15 pm

2:40 pm

Say No to the Single Thread - Process Based Restoration of Stage 0 Valleys in the Pacific Northwest – Sue Niezgoda, Gonzaga University

2:40 pm

3:30 pm

Poster Session 1

Session 2: Tools and Techniques in Stream Restoration
Moderator: Shawn Tracy, HR Green

3:30 pm

3:55 pm

Monitoring Bluff Erosion Rates Using Terrestrial Laser Scanning and Structure-from-Motion Photogrammetry on Minnesota's North Shore Streams – Elizabeth Curie, University of Minnesota Duluth

3:55 pm

4:20 pm

Ranking System for Prioritizing the Implementation of Restoration Projects on Three Streams in Central Minnesota – Joshua Maxwell, Riley-Purgatory-Bluff Creek Watershed District

4:20 pm

4:45 pm

What’s your plant mix? Nate Hoogeveen, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

5:00 pm

5:30 pm

PRRSUM Planning Meeting (ALL INTERESTED MAY ATTEND)

6:15 pm

7:30 pm

Dinner and Drinks –  Vinny Vanucchis

Tuesday, February 27, 2018

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

7:30 am

8:30 am

Breakfast

Session 3: Stream Restoration in Iowa: What’s going on?
Moderator: John Thomas, Hungry Canyons Alliance

8:30 am

8:55 am

Stream Mitigation Method Development in Iowa – Claire Hruby, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

8:55 am

9:20 am

Iowa Stream Mitigation Method Walkthrough – Matt Zehr, Us. Army Corps of Engineers, Rock Island

9:20 am

9:45 am

Iowa River Restoration Toolbox – A Collaborative Approach to Develop the Right Tools to Protect and Enhance Streams for Iowa and Beyond – George Athanasakes, Stantec and Nate Hoogeveen, Iowa Department of Natural Resources

9:45 am

10:10 am

Break

Session 4: Protect that Channel! Approaches to Reduce Erosion
Moderator:  Aaron Gwinnup, HR Green

10:10 am

10:35 am

Fundamentals of Riverbank Erosion Control – John Chapman and Chris Lenhart, University of Minnesota

10:35 am

11:00 am

Hell Creek Grade Control Stabilization...If the Shoe Fits, Wear It – Dave Lampe, Felsburg, Holt & Ullevig

11:00 am

11:25 am

Preventing Bank Erosion while Producing Energy – Michele Guala, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota

11:25 am

11:50 am

Broken Concrete as an Under-Utilized Material in Stream Restoration Projects… Wait… What?  - That’s Blasphemy! …or is it? – John Thomas, Hungry Canyons Alliance

11:50 am

1:00 pm

Lunch

Session 5: Stream Restoration Design and Engineering Considerations
Moderator:  Michelle Larson, US Army Corps of Engineers

1:00 pm

1:25 pm

Faster, Smoother, and Cheaper: When to use design/build.Suzanne Hoehne, Biohabitats, Inc.

1:25 pm

1:50 pm

Groundwater-Surface Water Exchange Dynamics Following a Channel Reconfiguration Project: Stewart River, MN – Larissa Scott, University of Minnesota Duluth

1:50 pm

2:15 pm                 

Implementation and monitoring of engineered log structures for river channel management in Mark Twain National Forest, Southern MissouriJoe Nash, Missouri State University

2:15 pm

2:40 pm

Planning for hazards that persist after urban river restoration: An example from the North Branch of the Chicago River – Alex Peimer, Northeastern Illinois University

2:40 pm

3:30 pm

Poster Session 2

Session 6: Sedimentation in Streams: What to do about it?
Moderator: Jessica Kozarek, St. Anthony Falls Laboratory, University of Minnesota

3:30 pm

3:55 pm

Assessment of Fish and Habitat of Pleasant Valley Branch and Kittleson Valley Creek (Dane County, WI) in Response to Management Actions in the Watershed and Riparian Corridor – James Amrhein, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

3:55 pm

4:20 pm

A methodology for sediment sourcing and implementation feasibility in degrading streams – Timothy Erickson, Houston Engineering, Inc.

4:20 pm

4:45 pm

Pollutant Trading and Stream Bank Restoration for Better Water Quality in MN  Bruce Henningsgaard, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

6:00 pm

 

Dinner and Drinks  - L. May Eatery

                                                                                

Wednesday, February 28, 2018

Time Start

Time End

Event/Talk Title

7:30 am

8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30 am

11:30 am

Group Field Trip, Bee Branch Restoration Project